Questions before I get started

2nd harmonics for the masses

Questions before I get started

Postby 008452 » Thu May 22, 2014 12:31 pm

I am beginning to buy parts for my GSG build and decided to go the easy route and buy a Front Panel Express top panel. On the layout provided by their website, what transformers/chokes are the holes designed for?

On average, I get 123 to 128 VAC from my power company. Is this going to stress amp parts? Should I step down the voltage?

This is the first "circuit board" kit I've built so I am sure there will be more questions to follow.

Thanks
008452
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 10:38 am

Re: Questions before I get started

Postby TomMcNally » Thu May 22, 2014 8:04 pm

Hi and welcome to diytube ...

Which Front Panel Express plate did you get ?

I built one on the fist get*set*go amps ... here are a bunch of pictures of it, with the FPE top plate.
That one was designed form James 6112/6113 outputs and the Triode PA-774.

http://tmamps.com/gsg/

I've build dozens since with mostly Hammond chassis ... more at http://tmamps.com
User avatar
TomMcNally
Darling du Jour
 
Posts: 2729
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 2:19 pm
Location: Northfield, NJ

Re: Questions before I get started

Postby 008452 » Sun Jun 08, 2014 3:03 pm

Thanks Tom. Those are the transformers I'm using so I should be able to use the the FPE file. I assume that the other CAD files are the same?
008452
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 10:38 am

Re: Questions before I get started

Postby Shannon Parks » Fri Jun 13, 2014 5:56 am

008452 wrote:Thanks Tom. Those are the transformers I'm using so I should be able to use the the FPE file. I assume that the other CAD files are the same?


FPE files and CAD files could be from multiple authors. I always do a scale print and double-check everything with a ruler and datasheets before I order or drill.

Shannon
User avatar
Shannon Parks
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3762
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Poulsbo, Washington

Re: Questions before I get started

Postby 008452 » Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:01 am

I had to reinstall one of the diodes and when removing it one side of the circuit board hole trace came off. I can still measure resistance through the circuit, but, I wondered if this a problem?
008452
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 10:38 am

Re: Questions before I get started

Postby Shannon Parks » Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:18 am

008452 wrote:I had to reinstall one of the diodes and when removing it one side of the circuit board hole trace came off. I can still measure resistance through the circuit, but, I wondered if this a problem?


As long as you replace anything with a jumper wire, you'll be OK. The diode lead will ensure both sides of the trace are connected.

Shannon
User avatar
Shannon Parks
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3762
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Poulsbo, Washington

Re: Questions before I get started

Postby 008452 » Tue Aug 12, 2014 8:37 am

I am finishing up and have a few questions:

1. I am using shielded wire for the inputs and was thinking that the shielding needed to be grounded. Is the power chord earth the correct place to do it? Doing it at the circuit board end doesn't seem right, but not sure.

2. I did not tin the wire before attaching to the spade connectors. Should I have done that?

3. In order to get a picture posted. do I need to have it on some on-line photo site like Picassa or Photobucket?

Thank you
008452
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 10:38 am

Re: Questions before I get started

Postby Shannon Parks » Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:02 am

008452 wrote:1. I am using shielded wire for the inputs and was thinking that the shielding needed to be grounded. Is the power chord earth the correct place to do it? Doing it at the circuit board end doesn't seem right, but not sure.


Ground it at the circuit board were the input ground connects. I admit I just usually use the shield as the input ground (i.e. a single conductor shielded wire per input RCA). Then you'll have one wire connect the analog ground to chassis ground where your IEC safety ground connects to the chassis (or close by).

008452 wrote:2. I did not tin the wire before attaching to the spade connectors. Should I have done that?


I've done it both ways, but usually try to tin these days as I'm always disconnecting and reconnecting. You're fine.

008452 wrote:3. In order to get a picture posted. do I need to have it on some on-line photo site like Picassa or Photobucket?


Just click the "Upload attachment" tab to the lower left and choose your jpeg file and upload. Repeat for multiple pix.

Shannon
User avatar
Shannon Parks
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3762
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Poulsbo, Washington

Re: Questions before I get started

Postby 008452 » Wed Aug 13, 2014 9:03 am

Thanks. I had already grounded to the board so its good to know I won't have t redo.
008452
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 10:38 am

Re: Questions before I get started

Postby wes_in_va » Sun Sep 14, 2014 5:07 pm

How much did the FPE run you?
I'm planning my own GSG build and am in the info gathering/budgeting stage.
wes_in_va
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 3:41 pm

Re: Questions before I get started

Postby Shannon Parks » Mon Sep 15, 2014 10:51 am

wes_in_va wrote:How much did the FPE run you?
I'm planning my own GSG build and am in the info gathering/budgeting stage.


Wes, the FPE software will show you the actual cost if you load up one of the sample drawings from the main doc page. Shipping is usually pretty cheap - like $8 UPS, IIRC.

Shannon
User avatar
Shannon Parks
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3762
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Poulsbo, Washington


Return to get*set*go

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest